Leshane v. Tracy VW, Inc.
[…] Varela (2019) __ U.S. __, __ [203 L.Ed.2d 636, 646]; see Epic Systems Corp. v. Lewis (2018) __ U.S. __, __ [200 L.Ed.2d 889, 898-899] [with the passage of the Federal Arbitration Act, Congress endorsed arbitration as a forum for “quicker, more informal, and often cheaper resolutions for everyone involved”]). With this obvious purpose in mind, we turn to the definition of controversy as provided in the California Arbitration Act. Section 1280, subdivision (d) defines controversy as “any question arising between parties to an agreement whether the 4 question is one of law or of fact or both.” If the Legislature intended a controversy be any question by a party to an agreement, as defendants argue, then that is what section 1280, subdivision (d) would have said. Instead, the Legislature required the question be “between parties” to the arbitration agreement. (§1280, subd. (d).)