Community Action Agency of Butte County v. Super. Ct.
[…] Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits, LLC (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 110, 118, fn. 9.) In any event, “ ‘[a] court is more likely to defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation than to its interpretation of a statute, since the agency is likely to be intimately familiar with regulations it authored and sensitive to the practical implications of one interpretation over another.’ ” (Yamaha, at p. 12.) Section 12781, subdivision (d), authorizes the Department to “[p]romulgat[e] . . . regulations . . . that are necessary and appropriate for the effective administration of th[e] chapter” that contemplates community action agencies. The Department’s Regulation 100765 provides: “Any person who wishes to inspect or copy records regularly maintained by a grantee may do so after making a request.