Community Action Agency of Butte County v. Super. Ct.
[…] Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 143 (19971998 Reg. Sess.) Jan. 5, 1998, § 2; Assem. Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 143 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) Jun. 17, 1998, § 2.) But days after a committee bill analysis expressed “[d]rafting [c]oncerns” with that proposed text—because its language “might be construed to require non-profits to be subject to the [CPRA]”—and suggested amending the text “to clarify As relevant here, section 54952 provides: “As used in this chapter, ‘legislative body’ means: [¶] (a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute. [¶] (b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body. . . . [¶] (c)(1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that either: [¶] (A) Is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body to a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity. [¶] (B) Receives funds from a local agency and the membership of whose governing body includes a member of the legislative body of the local agency appointed to that governing body as a full voting member by the legislative body of the local agency. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The lessee of any hospital . . . where the lessee exercises any material authority of a legislative body of a local agency delegated to it by that legislative body whether the lessee is organized and operated by the local agency or by a delegated authority.” 8 13 that the bill applies to nonprofit organizations that are legislative bodies of a local agency, as specified,” the earlier language was removed, and the final language was added. (Assem. Com. on Gov. Organization, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 143 (1997-1998 Reg.