G.I. Industries v. City of Thousand Oaks
[…] It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” (§ 54950.) To effectuate this purpose, section 54954.2, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: “At least 72 hours before a regular meeting, the legislative body of the local agency, or its designee, shall post an agenda containing a brief general description of each item of business to be transacted or discussed at the meeting, including items to be discussed in closed session.” The public has the right to address the local agency. Section 54954.3, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda.” Any interested person may petition the court for the purpose of obtaining a judicial determination that an act taken in violation of section 54954.2 is null and void. (§ 54960.1, subd. (a).) 6 The Brown Act is supported by the California Constitution.