GC Brothers Entertainment v. Alcoholic Beverage Control etc.
[…] As used in this subdivision, good cause includes, but is not limited to, any of the following: [¶] (1) Failure of the person to receive notice served pursuant to Section 11505[; ¶] (2) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.” (Gov. Code, § 11520, subd. (c), italics added.) There is longstanding public policy favoring the adjudication of cases on the merits, and the law requires a reviewing body to scrutinize more carefully an order denying relief from default than an order granting relief and permitting a case to go forward. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130 [“Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action”]; see generally Elston v. City of Turlock (1985) 38 Cal.3d 227, 233; see also Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566; Crown Coach Corp. v. Superior Court (1972) 8 Cal.3d 540, 548; McDonough Power Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1972) 8 Cal.3d 527, 538 (dis. opn. of Peters, J.).)