GC Brothers Entertainment v. Alcoholic Beverage Control etc.
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11506, subd. (c).) “The notice of defense” “need not be verified or follow any particular form.” (Id. at subd. (d).) If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense to an accusation or to appear at the hearing, the Department may act based upon its own evidence. (Gov. Code, § 11520, subd. (a).) Notwithstanding the respondent’s default, the Department or the ALJ, “before a proposed decision is issued, has discretion to grant a hearing on reasonable notice to the parties.” (Gov. Code, § 11520, subd. (b).) The ALJ may order the respondent to pay the Department’s reasonable expenses incurred “as a result of the respondent’s failure to appear at the hearing.”