GC Brothers Entertainment v. Alcoholic Beverage Control etc.
[…] (§ 23090.2; Kirby v. Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals Bd. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 433 (Kirby); Deleuze, at p. 1072.) Our review “is quite limited.” (Sepatis v. Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals Bd. (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 93, 102 (Sepatis).) “Neither this court nor the [Appeals] Board may ‘ “disregard or overturn a finding of fact of the Department . . . for the reason that it is considered that a contrary finding would have been equally or more reasonable.” ’ ” (Kirby, supra, 7 Cal.3d at p. 436; see § 23090.3 [“The findings and conclusions of the [D]epartment on questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to review”].)