Valdez v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] (§ 1797 et seq.) Originally, section 1799.102 provided a single, generalized immunity for all persons volunteering aid at the scene of an emergency.5 In 2008, the California Supreme Court interpreted this immunity statute as applying solely to persons rendering medical aid at the scene of a medical emergency. (See Van Horn v. Watson (2008) 45 Cal.4th 322, 331.) The Legislature quickly 5 Section 1799.102, as originally enacted reads: “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission.” However, the “scene of an emergency,” for purposes of this provision, “shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.” 6 responded with the 2009 amendment that superseded the Court’s holding. (See Verdugo v. Target Corp. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 312, 327.) As amended in 2009, subdivision (b)(2) of section 1799.102 reads: “Except for those persons specified in subdivision (a), [medical, law enforcement, and emergency personnel] no person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care or assistance at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission other than an act or omission constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.” The purpose embodied in the amendment is “to encourage other individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that those volunteers who provide care or assistance act responsibly.” (§ 1799.102, subd. (b)(1).)