Mills v. Facility Solutions Group
[…] (Pittman v. Beck Park Apartments Ltd. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1009, 1026 [an argument “‘“‘may be forfeited in criminal as well as civil cases by the failure to make timely assertion of the right before a tribunal having jurisdiction to determine it’”’”]; Professional Collection 12 35 E. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining To Sever the Unconscionable Arbitration Terms Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides, “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” As the Supreme Court observed in Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at page 122, “the statute appears to give a trial court some discretion as to whether to sever or restrict the unconscionable provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire agreement.