Mills v. Facility Solutions Group
[…] (Id. at pp. 110-111; accord, Patterson v. Superior Court (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 473, 488 (Patterson).) We agree with Mills that 19 the arbitration agreement is substantively unconscionable because it allows FSG to recover attorneys’ fees and costs that would not otherwise be recoverable in the trial court. Section 6.b of the arbitration agreement provides the arbitrator “shall assess attorney’s fees against a party upon a showing that such party’s claim, defense, or position is frivolous, or unreasonable, or factually groundless.” This provision is inconsistent with section 218.5, subdivision (a), which provides as to a lawsuit for the nonpayment of wages that the prevailing party may recover its attorneys’ fees and costs, but “if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” (See Dane Elec Corp., USA v.