Mills v. Facility Solutions Group
[…] As to the $250 filing fee, FSG argues a similar filing fee is required to bring a superior court lawsuit. But under sections 218.5, subdivision (a) (claim for nonpayment of wages), 1194, subdivision (a) (minimum wage claim), and 2802, subdivisions (b) and (c) (unpaid business expenses), a prevailing employee may recover his or her costs as a prevailing party.5 By Section 218.5, subdivision (a), provides as to a lawsuit for the nonpayment of wages that the prevailing party may recover attorneys’ fees and costs, but “if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” Section 1194, subdivision (a), provides that where an employer fails to pay the minimum wage or legal overtime compensation, “the employee is 5 15 contrast, section 5 of the arbitration agreement bars reallocation of administrative costs (including the $250 filing fee) to FSG. Because the fees