Alfaro v. Waterhouse Management Corp.
[…] The targeted claim must amount to a ‘cause of action’ in the sense that it is alleged to justify a remedy.” (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 395.) 8 Respondents’ eleventh cause of action is for unlawful retaliation. The alleged violation of Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (d) “amount[s] to a ‘cause of action’ [for unlawful retaliation] in the sense that it is alleged to justify a remedy.” (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 395.) Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivisions (h)(1) and (2) provide that “[a]ny lessor . . . who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for” both actual and punitive damages. Civil Code Section 1942.5, subdivision (d) does not apply to a lessor’s retaliation against a lessee where the retaliation takes the form of the lessor’s filing a malicious prosecution action against the lessee. The only action mentioned in the statute is “an action to recover possession . . . for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee . . . .” (Ibid.) Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (j) provides, “The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law.” Appellants have not identified any remedy provided by statutory or decisional law for a lessor’s retaliation against a lessee based on the lessor’s filing of a malicious prosecution action against the lessee.