Alfaro v. Waterhouse Management Corp.
[…] ProjectCBD.com (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 869, 883.) The eleventh cause of action is entitled, “UNLAWFUL RETALIATION.” It alleges that appellants “have violated Civil Code section 1942.5(d) by decreasing services, increasing rent, causing [respondents] to quit involuntarily by interfering with their peaceable enjoyment of their home and leasehold, bringing an action to recover possession, and/or by threatening to do these acts in retaliation for [respondents’] peaceful and lawful exercise of their legal rights under the law.” (Italics added.) Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (d) provides: “[I]t is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because the lessee has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.” (Italics added.) The eleventh cause of action further alleges that, “in retaliation” for respondents’ filing “their original Complaint in [the present] action,” appellants “filed a separate malicious prosecution action against” respondents.2 (Italics added.)