McNeal v. Whittaker, Clark & Daniels
[…] From all this he formed the opinion that each type of talc was tested for asbestos only once a year, and thus that defendant’s testing was limited. Defendant contends the Eiermann memo should have been excluded because it contains multiple levels of hearsay, which it does. The trial court ruled the memo was admissible under Evidence Code section 1280, the public records exception to the hearsay rule. Section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or 40 criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” The trial court observed that defendant agreed the memorandum was authentic and was “a business record of the FDA. As a result, [the memorandum] is admissible under Evidence Code Section 1280, record by public employee.