Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] By definition, every application of section 7060.2(d) involves the construction of new accommodations in place of demolished accommodations, and thus, inclusion of an express provision clarifying the inapplicability of the exemption from rent control for new construction avoids any ambiguity that might otherwise render the section meaningless.17 Similarly, virtually every case of recontrol based on the withdrawal of accommodations under section 7060.2, subdivision (a), will involve premises vacated by the prior tenants. Thus, section 7060.2, subdivision (a)(3), contains language clarifying that recontrol “prevail[s] over any conflicting provision of law authorizing the landlord to establish the rental rate upon the initial hiring of the accommodations.” Otherwise, the statute could have been read to allow the vacancy decontrol provisions to prevail over section 7060.2, subdivision (a)’s recontrol provisions. 17 26 Apartment Association, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th 13 supports our conclusion in recognizing the primacy of section 7060.2(d).