Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] 11 Cal.5th 1118, 1125 [“‘If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.’”].) C. Relevant Statutory Provisions 1. The Ellis Act The Ellis Act, enacted in 1985, provides, “No public entity . . . shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .”10 (§ 7060, subd. (a).) Section 7060.7 makes “Accommodations” are defined in the Ellis Act as “residential rental units in any detached physical structure containing four or more residential rental units” (§ 7060, subd. (b)(1)(A)) or, “[w]ith respect to a detached physical structure containing three or fewer residential rental units, the residential rental units in that structure and in any other 10 13 clear the Legislature’s intent that a landlord has an absolute right “to go out of business.” However, the Act affirms public entities’ authority to regulate a landlord’s withdrawal from the rental housing market. Among other things, public entities may impose notice requirements and withdrawal procedures (§ 7060.4); they retain the power to make and enforce laws and regulations “to mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal” (§ 7060.1, subd. (c)); and they may “grant or deny any entitlement to the use of real property, including, but not limited to, planning, zoning, and subdivision map approvals” (id., subd. (b)). Section 7060.7 further provides the Ellis Act is not intended to “[i]nterfere with local governmental authority over land use,” “[p]reempt local . . . land use regulations, procedures, or controls that govern the demolition and redevelopment of residential property,” or “[o]verride procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.” (§ 7060.7, subds. (a)-(c).)