Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] On October 17, 2013 Cohen filed an administrative complaint with the Board alleging the property was subject to rent control, and that Hirschfield failed to register her tenancy and increased her rent illegally. However, later that year Cohen and Hirschfield entered into a settlement agreement and mutual release resolving her complaint, in which Hirschfield agreed to pay Cohen for excess rent collected, and the parties agreed the “current lawful rent” beginning in January 2014 was $5,058.54 per month. Board Regulation 1631 is the local implementation of section 7060.2(d) and provides in relevant part, “If the accommodations are demolished, and new accommodations are constructed on the same property, and offered for rent or lease within five years of the date the accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease: [¶] (a) The newly constructed accommodations shall be subject to the Rent Control Law [Santa Monica City Charter, art. XVIII, § 1800 et seq.], notwithstanding subsection 1801(c)(5) of said law [i.e., exempting new construction].