Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] City of Santa Monica, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1237.) D. Section 7060.2(d) of the Ellis Act Applies to Replacement of Multi-unit Apartments with Single-family Dwellings Section 7060.2(d)’s provision for replacement of demolished rent-controlled units draws no distinction between multi-unit dwellings and single-family dwellings—it simply provides that if rent-controlled “accommodations are demolished, and new accommodations are constructed on the same property,” the new accommodations are subject to rent control if offered for rent or lease within five years of withdrawal.