Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] (See Santa Monica City Charter, art. XVIII, § 1801(n) [defining “Single Family Home” as “[a] property that has been developed with only one one-family dwelling and any lawfully accessory structures”] and § 1801(m) [defining “Property” as “[a]ll rental units on a parcel or lot or contiguous parcels or contiguous lots under common ownership”].) 15 Section 7060.2(d) does not require a landlord to base initial rents for newly constructed accommodations on the rents in effect at the time of demolition of the former units; rather, the new accommodations “shall be subject to any system of controls on the price at which they would be offered on the basis of a fair and reasonable return on the newly constructed accommodations.” Thus, landlords retain an economic incentive to modernize rental housing and receive a reasonable rate of return while providing 16 24 guarantee a landlord the right “to go out of business.”