Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] (b)(1)(A)) or, “[w]ith respect to a detached physical structure containing three or fewer residential rental units, the residential rental units in that structure and in any other 10 13 clear the Legislature’s intent that a landlord has an absolute right “to go out of business.” However, the Act affirms public entities’ authority to regulate a landlord’s withdrawal from the rental housing market. Among other things, public entities may impose notice requirements and withdrawal procedures (§ 7060.4); they retain the power to make and enforce laws and regulations “to mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal” (§ 7060.1, subd. (c)); and they may “grant or deny any entitlement to the use of real property, including, but not limited to, planning, zoning, and subdivision map approvals” (id., subd. (b)).