Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] (c)), [but] it “completely occupies the field of substantive eviction controls over landlords who wish to withdraw” all units from the residential rental market.’” (San Francisco Apartment Assn. v. City and County of San Francisco (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 463, 478.) Section 7060.2 establishes the circumstances under which property withdrawn from the rental market under the Ellis Act can become subject again to rent control, commonly referred to as structure located on the same parcel of land, including any detached physical structure . . . .” (§ 7060, subd. (b)(1)(B).) 14 recontrol. Section 7060.2 provides, “If a public entity, by valid exercise of its police power, has in effect any control or system of control on the price at which accommodations may be offered for rent or lease, that entity may, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, provide by statute or ordinance, or by regulation . . . , that any accommodations which have been offered for rent or lease and which were subject to that control or system of control at the time the accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease, shall be subject to” recontrol under specified circumstances. For example, if accommodations are offered for rent within 10 years of withdrawal, the public entity may require the landlord to offer the accommodations first to displaced tenants. (§ 7060.2, subd. (c).) If the accommodations are offered for rent within five years of withdrawal, they must be offered at the rents in place at the time of withdrawal, plus annual adjustments authorized under the rent control law. (Id., subd. (a).) And if the accommodations are offered for rent within two years of withdrawal, they are treated as if they were not withdrawn, and the landlord must offer the accommodations to displaced tenants and may be liable for actual and exemplary damages for displacement of the tenants. (Id., subd. (b).) Section 7060.2(d) applies when withdrawn accommodations are demolished. Section 7060.2(d) provides, “If the accommodations are demolished, and new accommodations are constructed on the same property, and offered for rent or lease within five years of the date the accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease, the newly constructed accommodations shall be subject to any system of controls on the price at which they would be offered on the basis of a fair and reasonable return on the newly constructed accommodations, 15 notwithstanding any exemption from the system of controls for newly constructed accommodations.” 2. The Costa-Hawkins Act The Costa-Hawkins Act, enacted in 1995, generally prohibits public entities from applying rent control laws to certain categories of dwellings, including newly constructed rental units.