Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] (Civ. Code, §1954.52, subd. (a)(3)(A).) Hirschfield contends an interpretation of section 7060(d) of the Ellis Act to apply its limits on replacement of demolished rent-controlled units to new single-family dwellings places the Ellis Act in direct conflict with the Costa-Hawkins Act. In making this argument, Hirschfield highlights that section 7060.2(d) includes an express exemption for new construction, stating recontrol of demolished accommodations applies “notwithstanding any exemption from the system of controls for newly constructed accommodations,” while remaining silent as to single-family dwellings.