Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] Accordingly, we turn to the legislative history and relevant extrinsic evidence to determine legislative intent. (McHugh, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 227; Mendoza v. Fonseca McElroy Grinding Co., Inc., supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 1125.) The Legislature adopted the Ellis Act in direct response to Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97, in which the Supreme Court upheld a Santa Monica ordinance requiring property owners to obtain Board approval before demolishing rental housing or converting it to condominiums. (See § 7060.7 [“It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in [Nash] to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business”]; see also Apartment Association, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at pp. 22-23 [“The purpose of the Ellis Act ‘is to allow landlords who comply with its terms to go out of the residential rental business by evicting their tenants and withdrawing all units from the market’”].)