Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] (Apartment Association, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 24.) Further, the Act prohibits public entities from regulating the rents at which vacant dwellings may be offered to the public, known as vacancy decontrol. (Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1237; Apartment Association, at p. 24; see Civil Code, § 1954.53, subd. (a).) Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (a), provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which any of the following is true: [¶] (1) It has a certificate of occupancy issued after February 1, 1995. [¶] (2) It has already been exempt from the residential rent control ordinance of a public entity on or before February 1, 1995, pursuant to a local exemption for newly constructed units. [¶] (3)(A) It is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit or is a subdivided interest in a subdivision, as specified in . . . the Business and Professions Code.”11 “‘The effect of this provision was to permit landlords ‘to The subdivision exemption is limited under Business and Professions Code section 11004.5, subdivisions (b), (d), and (f), to community apartment projects, stock cooperatives, and interests in