Hirschfield v. Cohen
[…] Code, § 7060 et seq.).1 Hirschfield demolished the existing structures and erected in their place four single-family dwellings, each located on a separate assessor parcel. In 2009 Hirschfield rented the dwelling at 746 Marine Street (the property) to Tanya Cohen. Hirschfield filed a complaint for declaratory relief against Cohen, and the Santa Monica Rent Control Board (Board) filed a complaint in intervention against Hirschfield. In adjudicating the claims of Hirschfield and the Board, the trial court found the property was subject to rent control under section 7060.2, subdivision (d), of the Ellis Act (section 7060.2(d)), which authorizes local agencies to impose rent controls if “accommodations are demolished, and new accommodations are constructed on the same property, and offered for rent or lease All further undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code. 1 2 within five years of the date the accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease, . . . notwithstanding any exemption from the system of controls for newly constructed accommodations.” Hirschfield contends that because there is a now a singlefamily dwelling on the property, it is exempt from the City’s rent control laws under the Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Civ.