Sanchez v. Westlake Services, LLC
[…] In an order issued November 8, 2021 this court—pointing out Sanchez’s opening brief had stated she was appealing a section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), order after judgment—observed the record on appeal did not include a judgment under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1), that would make the trial court’s September 2, 2020 order appealable. We provided the parties an Statutory references are to this code unless otherwise stated. 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a), provides in part, “An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment, except an interlocutory judgment, other than [certain interlocutory judgments specifically enumerated in the statute], or a judgment of contempt . . . . [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1).” 5 opportunity to brief the issue why Sanchez’s appeal should not be dismissed as taken from a nonappealable order. Sanchez filed a response supported by a declaration from an attorney at Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP, the law firm representing her on appeal.