Melendez v. Westlake Services, Inc.
[…] Defendant filed a timely appeal. DISCUSSION 1. The Legal Background The holder rule is contained in a regulation issued by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in 1975. It is a consumer protection measure that “abrogate[s] the holder in due course rule for consumer installment sale contracts that are funded by a commercial lender.” (Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018) 3 25 Cal.App.5th 398, 410 (Lafferty).) The regulation (16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (2022)) makes it an unfair or deceptive act or practice for a seller to take or receive a consumer credit contract which does not contain the following provision in large, boldface type: “Notice [¶] Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof. Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.” (Capitalization omitted.) “ ‘ “ ‘In abrogating the holder in due course rule in consumer credit transactions, the FTC preserved the consumer’s claims and defenses against the creditor-assignee. The FTC rule was therefore designed to reallocate the cost of seller misconduct to the creditor.