Kruthanooch v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center
[…] (§ 15657, subd. (a).) Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (§ 15610.57. subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).) Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.” 3. The trial court properly granted GAMC’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. 3.1. Substantial evidence does not support that GAMC had a robust caretaking or custodial relationship involving ongoing responsibilities with Kruthanooch.