Kruthanooch v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center
[…] Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove ‘by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57,’ and who can demonstrate that the 13 defendant acted with ‘recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.’ ” (Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 152.) These remedies include an award of attorney’s fees. (§ 15657, subd. (a).) Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (§ 15610.57. subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).)