Saint Ignatius Neighborhood Association v. City & County of San.Francisco
[…] (Ibid.) Here, the city found that the lighting project is exempt from CEQA review under the class 1 and class 3 categorical exemptions and that none of The CEQA “Guidelines” are promulgated by the Secretary of the Resources Agency pursuant to section 21083 are contained at California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 15000 et seq. (hereinafter, Guidelines). 3 4 the exceptions to the exemptions apply. The city’s determination that the project is exempt from compliance with CEQA requirements is subject to judicial review under the abuse of discretion standard found in section 21168.5. (Save Our Carmel River v. Monterey Peninsula Water Management Dist. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 677, 693.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) Interpretation of the language of the Guidelines and the scope of a categorial exemption is a legal question subject to our de novo review, while the city’s determination that the project fits within an exemption is subject to review for substantial evidence.