State Department of State Hospitals v. Superior Court of Napa County
[…] Furthermore, even if we accept (for the sake of argument) Doe’s construction of section 855 under the last antecedent rule (see White v. County of Sacramento (1982) 31 Cal.3d 676, 679), section 815.2 does not require any “public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities.” (§ 855.) 5 Second, Doe’s argument fails for another, more fundamental reason: immunity under section 854.8, subdivision (a), is subject only to the exceptions set out expressly in the statute itself. Section 815.2 is not one of the exceptions. (See § 854.8, subd. (a) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except as provided in this section and in Sections 814, 814.2, 855, and 855.2 . . . .”].) Section 815.2 is, instead, merely a general liability provision of the Act, establishing vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of government employees.