State Department of State Hospitals v. Superior Court of Napa County
[…] (Lockhart, supra, at p. 309.) None of the regulations Doe cites provide a “specific minimum standard” sufficient to put the Department on “notice as to the minimum requirements with which it must comply.” (Lockhart, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.) The same holds true for Welfare and Institutions Code section 5325.1, subdivisions (b) and (c), which recognize the rights of persons with mental illness “to dignity, privacy, and humane care” and “to be free from harm, including unnecessary or excessive physical restraint, isolation, medication, abuse, or neglect.” Doe relies on a decision reached by this Division, in Baber v. Napa State Hospital (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 213 (Baber), to support her assertion that she can establish a basis for liability under section 855, subdivision (a), by alleging the Department violated generally worded regulations.