State Department of State Hospitals v. Superior Court of Napa County
[…] We reject the argument because Doe does not show that these developments make it impossible for us to provide effective relief. (See Lockaway Storage v. County of Alameda (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 161, 174-175.) 2 3 DISCUSSION A. The Department argues that it is immune from liability on Doe’s complaint pursuant to section 854.8. We agree. 1. Public entities have broad immunity from liability for injuries suffered by an inpatient of a mental institution. (§ 854.8, subd. (a)(2); Lockhart v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 289, 292 (Lockhart); Guzman v. County of Los Angeles (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1343, 1348-1349.) Specifically, the governing statute provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except as provided in this section and in Sections 814, 814.2, 855, and 855.2, a public entity is not liable for: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An injury to an inpatient of a mental institution.” (§ 854.8, subdivision (a)(2), italics added.) Section 854.8 means that a public entity generally cannot be directly sued for negligence or other torts committed by its employees that injure an inpatient at a mental institution. (County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (1965) 62 Cal.2d 839, 844.) As the language italicized above makes clear, section 854.8 immunity prevails over all liability provisions of the Act—with the exception of sections 814, 814.2, 855, and 855.2. (Guess v. State of California (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 111, 119; see Dept. of State Hospitals, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 348; Creason v. Department of Health Services (1998) 18 Cal.4th 623, 635.) Doe relies largely on section 855. (§ 854.8, subdivision (a)(2).) Section 855, subdivision (a), provides: “A public entity that operates or maintains any medical facility that is subject to regulation by the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities 4 required by any statute or any regulation . . . prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the applicable statute or regulation.” (Italics added.) Section 855 does not apply when a plaintiff points to a purported violation of any other statute or regulation.