Beasley v. Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.
[…] (21 U.S.C. § 321(s).) Finally, section 348 of title 21 states a food additive is deemed “unsafe” unless, for purposes relevant here, it complies with “a regulation issued under this section prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used.” (21 U.S.C. § 348(a)(2).)