Beasley v. Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.
[…] The department [i.e., the State Department of Health Services] may, by regulation, prescribe conditions under which a food additive may be used in this state whether or not these conditions are in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 110085; see id., §§ 109930, 109910.) 12 Section 110545 of the Health and Safety Code states in relevant part: “Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume it.” Section 110555 of that code provides in relevant part: “Any food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445 [providing food additives are considered unsafe unless used in accordance with applicable regulations].” 13 18 period was permitted under federal law, and its products could not be deemed to be unsafe or adulterated.