People v. Smith
[…] (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 295 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2013, ch. 182, Summary Dig.) Smith contends that, because section 6605 now says nothing about an authorization requirement, the statute is best read to allow committed persons to file unconditional discharge petitions without prior authorization. He is incorrect. First, although the Legislature moved the authorization requirement to section 6604.9, it intended the two sections to work together. Thus, section 6605 supplies the procedures for unconditional discharge petitions authorized by the director under section 6604.9. (See § 6604.9, subd. (d) [once authorized, “[t]he petition shall be filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency responsible for the initial commitment”]; § 6604.9, subd. (f) [“The court, upon receiving a petition for unconditional discharge, shall order a show cause hearing, pursuant to the provisions of Section 6605”].) Second, while section 6608 provides that petitions for unconditional discharge may be filed after one year “with or without the recommendation or concurrence of the Director of State Hospitals” (§ 6608, subd.