Peope v. Birdsall
[…] Birdsall argues that therefore this court should reverse the special circumstance findings made by the jury and remand for the trial court to exercise discretion as to whether to strike the special circumstance allegations. Section 1385 generally authorizes a judge to order an action dismissed in furtherance of justice.14 (§ 1385, subd. (a).) But section 1385.1 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” In light of section 1385.1, the court had no authority to strike the special circumstances found by the jury. (People v.