People v. Caparaz
[…] The regional center director or his or her designee shall determine whether the defendant has a developmental disability, as defined in Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and is therefore eligible for regional center services and supports. The regional center director or his or her designee shall provide the court with a written report informing the court of this determination.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(3).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 4512 (not 4523) defines “[d]evelopmental disability” as “a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual. As defined by the Director of Developmental Services, in consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, this term shall include intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism. This term shall also include disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability, but shall not include other handicapping conditions that are solely physical in nature.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4512, subd. (a)(1).) 13 15 The letter was signed by Nori Kitaoka, a GGRC forensic social worker. She wrote that, due to defendant’s ineligibility for services, GGRC was “unable to [prepare a section] 1369 report or comment concerning Mr.