Organizacion Comunidad de Alviso v. City of San Jose
[…] (c).) The trial court therefore correctly concluded that plaintiff’s initial petition was defective for failing to name Microsoft, and also that the statute of limitations barred the amended petition which was filed more than 30 days after the second NOD was filed. Plaintiff argues any failure to timely sue Microsoft is not plaintiff’s fault but the city’s, because the city violated section 21167, subdivision (f) when it failed to send 2 Espinoza the second NOD as he had requested. We agree that the city violated CEQA 2 Plaintiff also suggests the city violated the notice requirements of section 21092.2, subdivision (a), but that section applies only to individuals who have “filed a written request for notices with either the clerk of the governing body or, if there is no governing body, the director of the agency.” (§ 21092.2, subd. (a).)