P. v. Lapenias
[…] Lapenias contends: “CSAAS testimony is no longer necessary because the public no longer harbors misconceptions about the behavior of sexually abused children.” (Boldfacing omitted.) We disagree with Lapenias’ assumption. Lapenias’ argument rests on a factual assertion (misconceptions about child sexual abuse are no longer present) that was not established prior to the trial court’s evidentiary ruling. (See § 400 [a “‘preliminary fact’ means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence”].) Further, while some prospective jurors in this case may have been aware of some aspects of CSAAS, it is not clear from the record that all the empaneled jurors were aware of the entire spectrum of CSAAS evidence (secrecy, helplessness, entrapment, accommodation, and recantation).