P. v. Lapenias
[…] (See People v. Lazarus (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 734, 787, fn. 53; see also People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) In this part of the discussion, we will: 1) review general legal principles regarding the admission of CSAAS evidence; 2) summarize the relevant proceedings; and 3) analyze the law as applied to the facts. 1. General Legal Principles “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.” (§ 350.) “Except as otherwise provided . . . , all relevant evidence is admissible.” (§ 351.) “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness . . . , having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (§ 210.) Trial courts may admit CSAAS evidence to disabuse jurors of five commonly held “myths” or misconceptions about child sexual abuse. (People v.