Knight v. South Orange Community College Dist.
[…] The trial court granted Knight’s petition and ordered Saddleback “to set aside the order or decision issued against [Knight], including all findings and sanctions.” The judgment did not specify the “order,” “decision,” “findings,” or “sanctions” to be set aside. DISCUSSION We begin by discussing an underlying assumption: Knight based his 9 petition on Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which provides a means of “inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer[.]” (§ 1094.5, subd. (a), italics added.) The task of the superior court, like our own on appeal, is to determine “whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.