California v. Orey
[…] To authenticate the records and satisfy the foundational requirements of Evidence Code sections 1271 or 1280, the district attorney 3 Evidence Code section 1271 states: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” 20 presented custodian of records declarations from Coalinga State Hospital and the State Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.