Guastello v. AIG Specialty Insurance Company
[…] (See Rest., Liability Insurance, § 33, com. (1).) Thus, we reverse the trial court’s ruling granting AIG’s motion for summary judgment. On appeal, AIG argues: “An expert’s opinions are only admissible to defeat a motion for summary judgment if the expert’s testimony would be admissible at trial in accordance with California Evidence Code section 720.” AIG further argues: “Fennell’s opinions fall short of California’s admissibility standards because they lack any factual foundation, and are conclusory and speculative.” We disagree. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Italics added.) Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (b), further provides: “A witness’ special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” Here, AIG did not make an evidentiary objection to Fennell’s declaration in the trial court, so AIG has forfeited the issue in this court. (See Ochoa v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.