X.M. v. Super. Ct.
[…] Petition denied. Manly, Stewart & Finaldi and Taylor Rayfield; Esner, Chang & Boyer, Holly N. Boyer, and Kevin K. Nguyen, for Petitioner. No appearance by Respondent. Cummings, McClorey, Davis, Acho, & Associates and Ryan D. Miller for Real Party in Interest. 1 Though the underlying complaint in this writ proceeding contains disturbing allegations of sexual molestation of elementary school students and school officials turning a blind eye to that abuse, the truth of the allegations is not at issue. The question we must decide is purely legal: Does the sovereign immunity in Government Code section 818 (section 818), which shields public agencies from “damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant,” apply to bar a victim of childhood sexual assault from recovering “up to treble damages” under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 (section 340.1) if their assault was the result of a cover up of a prior sexual assault against a child?