X.M. v. Super. Ct.
[…] The problem with this argument is twofold. First, even if there were some indication in the statutory text or legislative history that the treble damages provision was enacted for this incentivizing purpose, there’s nothing to suggest that purpose is more prevalent than the provision’s punitive and exemplary purpose. In other words (and as was the case with the compensatory purpose), we cannot conclude an incentivizing purpose is the provision’s primary purpose, which is what section 818 plainly requires in tort actions. (See § 818 [immunizing public agencies from “damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punish[ment]”].)4 Second, the civil penalties in Kizer and LACMTA are easily distinguishable from the treble damages at issue here.