Chambers v. Crown Asset Management, LLC
[…] Again, we review the court’s exclusion on these grounds for abuse of discretion. (See, e.g., People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1011 [business records]; Penny v. Wilson (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 596, 602 [secondary evidence].) 3 Subsequent statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise specified. 10 The current secondary evidence rule descends from “the venerable common law rule that lost documents may be proved by secondary evidence.” (Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1059, 1068.) Section 1521, subdivision (a) provides, “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of [a] writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” The business records exception to the hearsay rule provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a