Haggerty v. Thornton
[…] County of Stanislaus (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1143, 1152.) 1 Galligan’s brief also asserted that the 2016 amendment had been expressly revoked. It stated that Bertsch told Galligan she had a dispute with Haggerty in late 2017 and Bertsch had “destroyed the [2016 a]mendment with the intent to revoke it. Neither the original nor any copy of the [2016 a]mendment was found among [Bertsch’s] estate planning documents in her possession following her death and the original has never been found.” 5 Section 15401, subdivision (a) provides that a revocable trust may be revoked either (1) “[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument” or (2) “[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation.” However, if the trust instrument “explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation,” the method in the trust instrument must be used. (Id., subd. (a)(2), italics added.)