Haggerty v. Thornton
[…] The circumstances here are materially different. This appeal is also distinguishable from Pena v. Dey (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 546, 552, where the court cited King and found that the method of amendment described in the trust instrument governed. The method of amendment described in the trust instrument was the same as the statutory method under the circumstances, so the issue was not clearly presented. (Compare id. at pp. 552, 551 [amendment “ ‘shall be made by written instrument signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee’ ”] with § 15401, subd. (a)(1) [revocation made “[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee”].) Haggerty’s reliance on this court’s opinion in Conservatorship of Irvine (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1334 is likewise unpersuasive for the reasons discussed in Huscher, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at pages 966 through 967 and footnote 13. 12 DISPOSITION The order is affirmed.