First American Title Insurance Co. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Admin.
[…] (Xerox Corp., at p. 757.) Alternatively, First American contends that even if Regulation 1660(c)(1) is constitutional, it is void because it conflicts with Revenue and Taxation Code section 6203, subdivision (b), which provides: “As respects leases constituting sales of tangible personal property, the tax shall be collected from the lessee at the time amounts are paid by the lessee under the lease.”