First American Title Insurance Co. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Admin.
[…] Perceiving this situation as something of a tax loophole, in 1965 the Legislature amended the law to directly tax certain leases of personal property. (See Culligan Water Conditioning v. State Bd. of Equalization (1976) 17 Cal.3d 86, 94 (Culligan Water).) Some of the statutory changes subjected certain equipment leases to use tax. For example, section 6009 was amended to provide that “use” includes the possession of tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease. (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 5, p. 5445.) And section 6390 was enacted to provide that rentals of tangible personal property are exempt from sales tax “when such rentals are required to be included in the measure of use tax . . . .” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex.