First American Title Insurance Co. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Admin.
[…] Businesses generally calculate income by subtracting costs incurred in producing a good or service from revenues received from their 6 Statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise specified. Section 6203, subdivision (b) provides: “As respects leases constituting sales of tangible personal property, the tax shall be collected from the lessee at the time amounts are paid by the lessee under the lease.” 7 Ultimately, the court awarded over $204,000 in attorney’s fees under section 7156, which requires a finding that the state’s litigation position “was not substantially justified.” (§ 7156, subd. (c)(2)(A)(i).)