First American Title Insurance Co. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Admin.
[…] California Dept. of Tax & Fee Administration (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 635, 642.) “ ‘The two taxes, sales and use, are mutually exclusive but complementary, and are designed to exact an equal tax based on a percentage of the purchase price of the property in question.’ [Citation.] Because they are mutually exclusive, either sales tax or use tax may apply to a single transaction, but not both. Unlike sales tax, which is imposed on the retailer, the person storing, using, or 9 otherwise consuming the tangible personal property at issue is liable for the payment of use tax.” (Ibid.) Section 6401 provides the order of analysis in the typical case involving the sale of personal property to someone using it in California. First, sales tax applies. But if sales tax does not apply, then use tax does: “The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property, the gross receipts from the sale of which . . . were included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax . . . .” (§ 6401; see Bank of America Nat’l Trust & Sav. Asso. v. State Bd. of Equal. (1962) 209 Cal.App.2d 780, 791 (Bank of America).) Although use tax is imposed at the same rate as is sales tax, there is a significant difference between the two.