First American Title Insurance Co. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Admin.
[…] (See Culligan Water Conditioning v. State Bd. of Equalization (1976) 17 Cal.3d 86, 94 (Culligan Water).) Some of the statutory changes subjected certain equipment leases to use tax. For example, section 6009 was amended to provide that “use” includes the possession of tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease. (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 5, p. 5445.) And section 6390 was enacted to provide that rentals of tangible personal property are exempt from sales tax “when such rentals are required to be included in the measure of use tax . . . .” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 20, p. 5451.) The 1965 legislation also made certain leases subject to sales tax by (1) adding section 6006.1 to provide that a lease of tangible personal property is a “continuing sale in this state by the lessor for the duration of the lease . . . .” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 3, p. 5445); (2) amending section 6010 by adding subdivision (e) to include a lease of tangible personal property (with enumerated exceptions) within the definition of “purchase” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex.