Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego
[…] (a); see, e.g., Citizens for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 549, 571 [“ ‘[T]he intent of the Legislature in enacting [Code of Civil Procedure section] 1094.5 was to authorize “. . . judicial review. . . of an adjudicatory or quasijudicial function” ’ ”].) b. Judicial review under CEQA i. Statutory framework Sections 21168 and 21168.5 outline the manner by which a party may obtain judicial review of an agency’s decision under CEQA. Except for proceedings under section 21168 to challenge quasi-adjudicatory decisions, section 21168.5 governs judicial review of all decisions by a public agency under CEQA. Section 21168.5 provides in relevant part: “In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” Section 21168 governs judicial review of a public agency’s CEQA quasiadjudicative decisions: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to