Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego
[…] Proc., § 1085), in which judicial review is confined to the question whether the classification is arbitrary, capricious, or without reasonable or rational basis. (County of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 643, 648–655.) 41 The right to an adjudicator who has not “prejudged the specific facts of the case,”— the right that Save Civita claims was violated in this case—is a right that attaches when local legislators “act in a quasi-adjudicatory capacity similar to judges.” (Petrovich, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 973.) 66 Administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5) is available only when “by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a); see, e.g., Citizens for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com.