Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego
[…] (Western States, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 567.) Instead, the Western States court made clear that review under section 21168 is proper only when an agency acted in a quasi-adjudicatory capacity, reasoning in part: “When the Legislature drafted . . . section 21168 in 1972, it borrowed the words, ‘made as [a] result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in [a public agency],’ from Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a).