State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara
[…] (§ 1860.3; added by Stats. 1947, ch. 805, p. 1907, § 1, amended by Stats. 1955, ch. 677, p. 1168, § 1; see State Dept. of Public Health v. Sup. Ct. (Ctr. for Investigative Reporting) (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 955 (Ctr. for Investigative Reporting) [“ ‘If conflicting statutes cannot be reconciled, later enactments 24 supersede earlier ones [citation], and more specific provisions take precedence over more general ones [citation].’ ”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”].) As for the reporting provisions, the financial statement requirements do not define insurer, or require insurers to include affiliate assets. (§ 900, et seq.)