State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara
[…] It may well be that the Commissioner’s treatment of “surplus surplus” in the prior approval system is within his discretion too, but this still has no bearing on whether his calculation of projected yield is consistent with the statute. 22 phrase, “mathematically reflects.” It is also consistent with section 1861.05, subdivisions (b)-(d), which contain the procedural requirements for rate approval and repeatedly refer to the “insurer” and/or “applicant,” without reference to affiliates. (See § 1861.05, subd. (b) [“[e]very insurer which desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate application,” with certain specified data; placing burden on “applicant” to show rate is justified]; id., subd. (c) [Commissioner “shall notify the public of any application by an insurer for a rate change”]; id., subd. (d)(2) [“extraordinary circumstances” for notice provisions include applications not resolved within deemed-approved 180-day period, due to judicial proceeding involving application and “initiated by the applicant or an intervenor”].)13 Appellants’ arguments are unavailing.