State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara
[…] Strumwasser & Woocher, Michael J. Strumwasser, Bryce A. Gee, Caroline C. Chiapetti; Harvey Rosenfield and Pamela Pressley, for Intervenor Consumer Watchdog. INTRODUCTION This appeal arises from an application by State Farm General Insurance Company (SFG) to increase its homeowners’ insurance rates, under the prior approval system implemented by Proposition 103 (Ins. Code, § 1861.01 et seq.)1 Nonprofit Consumer Watchdog (CW) intervened in the proceeding, and challenged SFG’s proposed rates. Section 1861.05, subdivision (a) (§ 1861.05(a)), requires the Insurance Commissioner to “consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance company’s investment income.” The Commissioner relied on regulation section 2644.20, addressing projected yield, to use the combined annual statement of SFG’s parent company, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (State Farm Mutual) and its property-casualty affiliates.