State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara
[…] (§ 1861.01, subd. (b); 20th Century, at p. 254.) For 4 purposes of this appeal, “confiscatory” can be understood generally to mean “inadequate.” (See Calfarm, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 822, fn. 15.)3 Second, Proposition 103 implemented a “prior approval” system, which provided that as of November 1989, “insurance rates subject to this chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use.” (§ 1861.01, subd. (c).) Section 1861.05(a) addresses approval of rates, and provides: “No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter. In considering whether a rate is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, no consideration shall be given to the degree of competition and the commissioner shall consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance company’s investment income.” The remainder of section 1861.05 sets forth procedural requirements for rate applications (§ 1861.05, subd. (b)) and public notice provisions (§ 1861.05, subds. (c)-(d)).