State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara
[…] Employment Development Dept. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 467, 475 [“[e]lementary considerations of fairness dictate that individuals should have an opportunity to know what the law is and to conform their conduct accordingly”].) “Ambiguous statutory language will not suffice to dispel the presumption against retroactivity; rather ‘ “a statute that is ambiguous with respect to retroactive application is construed . . . to be unambiguously prospective.” ’ ” (Quarry, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 955.) 2. Analysis a. Statutory Language The prior approval requirement is set forth in section 1861.01, subdivision (c), and it is brief: “Commencing November 8, 1989, insurance rates subject to this chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use.” The plain language of the statute thus requires that rates be set before their use, and apply prospectively.