State Farm General Insurance Company v. Lara
[…] Thus, we must review the interpretations of the [agency] and the trial court de novo, and come to our own independent conclusions on these issues.” (Spanish Speaking Citizens, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 1214; see Mercury, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 584 [“Engaging in our own independent judicial review, as we must, we will not defer to either the commissioner or the superior court”].) 17 B. Section 1861.05(a) 1. Statutory Language We begin with the central statutory interpretation issue here: what it means to “consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance company’s investment income.” (§ 1861.05(a).) Appellants argue this language is an “open-ended provision that must be implemented through regulations,” which does not dictate “how investment income is to be projected” and simply requires its consideration.