Olson v. Hornbrook Community Services District
[…] (a)(1), (b)(1).) The board adopted regulations identifying the minimum certification requirements for operators (including chief operators and shift operators) by the classification assigned to a water treatment facility or water distribution system. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 63765, subds. (a)-(b), 63770, subd. (a).) The board further adopted regulations identifying and specifying operator examination and certification criteria (id., §§ 63775-63835) and governing certification renewals, delinquent renewals, and fees (id., §§ 63840-63850). Section 106876, subdivision (d) defines “ ‘[o]perates a water distribution system’ ” as “actions or decisions to control the quality or quantity of drinking water in a water distribution system and includes both of the following: [¶] (1) Supervision of other persons operating a water distribution system. [¶] (2) Any activity designated by the state board, in its regulations to implement this article, as an activity that may only be performed by a person with a water distribution operator certificate.” The board adopted a regulation stating “[w]ater systems shall utilize only certified distribution operators to make decisions addressing the following operational activities: [¶] (1) Install, tap, re-line, disinfect, test and connect water mains and appurtenances.