Olson v. Hornbrook Community Services District
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 63770, subd. (c).) And, “[w]ater systems shall utilize either certified distribution operators or treatment operators to make decisions addressing the following operational activities: [¶] (1) Determine and control proper chemical dosage rates for wellhead disinfection and distribution residual maintenance. [¶] (2) Investigate water quality problems in the distribution system.” (Id., subd. (d).) Section 106876, subdivision (e) defines “ ‘[o]perates a water treatment plant’ ” as “actions or decisions to control the performance of one or more drinking water treatment processes and includes both of the following: [¶] (1) Supervision of other persons operating a water treatment plant. [¶] (2) Any activity designated by the state board, in its regulations to implement this article, as an activity that may only be performed by a person with a water treatment operator certificate.” The term “ ‘water treatment process’ ” is defined as “a process that improves the physical, chemical, biological, or radiological quality of water in order to render the water acceptable for use as drinking water” and includes, among other things, chemical addition, disinfection, and blending.