California v. Potter
[…] Defense counsel objected, arguing the amendment was not supported by the evidence at the preliminary examination. The trial court allowed the amendment, explaining there was no requirement that the specific 4 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 24 location of the act of oral copulation be listed in the information at all, and also noting that the evidence at the preliminary examination included defendant’s confession to having committed about five acts of oral copulation with his daughter. B. Analysis As relevant here, section 1009 authorizes the trial court to “permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby . . . .” However, an information may not be amended “so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.”