Defendant v. Rodriguez
[…] (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852 [imposition of a parole revocation fine that was less than the imposed restitution fine could be corrected on appeal even though no objection at sentencing].) Accordingly, we shall modify the oral imposition of sentence to reflect the imposition of this $1,000 collection fee pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (l). VI. Parole Revocation Fine The trial court imposed a $10,000 parole revocation fine pursuant to section 1202.45, which the court ordered suspended unless parole was revoked. Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) 16 Defendant does not assert that San Joaquin County’s Board of Supervisors has not imposed an administrative fee of 10 percent to cover its administrative cost of collecting restitution fines pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (l) and there is no indication that the county has not done so.