Lion Raisins v. Ross
[…] (Gerawan Farming, supra, at pp. 478-479; §§ 58615, 58712, 58741, 58743, 58881.) The CMA authorizes marketing orders that control, among other things, the quantity or quality of any commodity produced for market. (Ross, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 1257; §§ 58881-58888; 7 U.S.C. § 608c(6).) The CMA also separately authorizes marketing orders that establish “plans for advertising and sales promotion to maintain present markets or to create new or larger markets for any commodity . . . .” (§ 58889, subd. (a); Ross, at p. 1257.) The CMA provides that any advertising or promotional plan must be generic and “directed toward increasing the sale of the commodity without reference to any private brand or trade name that is used by any handler with respect to the commodity regulated by the marketing order . . . .” (§ 58889, subd. (b).)