Capra v. Capra
[…] He further claims this action should be dismissed with prejudice because the correct parties are now suing in Riverside County and plaintiffs are barred from recovering in this matter for the reasons he raises in his cross-appeal. Neither side persuades us. If this action is one over land, then Mono County is a proper venue. (Code Civ. Proc., § 392, subd. (a).) If, however, this is an action challenging the internal affairs of a trust, then Mono County may not be a proper venue as it does not appear to be the trust’s principal place of administration. Under Probate Code section 17002, subdivision (a), a trust’s principal place of administration “is the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust.” No alleged facts show that Thomas carries on the day-to-day activity of the trust at the cabin. 13 Probate Code section 17002 continues: “If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under subdivision (a), it shall be determined as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the trust has more than one trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the residence or usual place of business of any of the cotrustees as agreed upon by them or, if not, the residence or usual place of business of any of the cotrustees.” (Prob. Code, § 17002, subd. (b)(2).) Thomas resides in Los Angeles County, where plaintiffs filed their initial complaint, not Mono County. Thomas’s arguments fare no better. Venue is not proper in Riverside County.