In re Scarlett V.
[…] At a hearing the next day for the court to consider whether to terminate jurisdiction, counsel for Scarlett asked whether the court had received the request for SIJ findings. The court 3 Section 155, subdivision (a)(1), gives juvenile courts “jurisdiction to make the factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.” “Title 8 United States Code section 1101(a)(27)(J) ‘is a form of immigration relief that affords undocumented children a pathway to lawful permanent residency and citizenship [by employing] “a unique hybrid procedure that directs the collaboration of state and federal systems.”’” (O.C. v.