In re Emily L.
[…] Emily was subject to juvenile court supervision under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) (physical abuse, failure to protect, medical neglect) because it was alleged she and Mother got into a physical altercation during which Emily punched Mother, Mother choked Emily, and both sustained physical injuries as a result of their physical fight. This constitutes more than general neglect for purposes of CACI. Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (b), defines general neglect as “the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred.” Substantiated findings of general neglect are expressly excluded from those which must be reported for potential inclusion in CACI; only findings of “child abuse or severe neglect” are subject to the CACI reporting obligation. (Pen. Code, § 11169, subds. (a) & (c).)