Fair Education Santa Barbara v. Santa Barbara Unified School District
[…] Contract Code, § 20111, subd. (d)), (3) found that the contract met the exemption for “special services” (Gov. Code, § 53060), and found that competitive bidding would be “undesirable, impractical, or impossible.” We conclude otherwise. Competitive Bidding Requirements Public Contract Code section 20111 requires that the “governing board of any school district . . . shall let any contracts involving an expenditure of more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)” for the purchase of equipment, materials, supplies, certain repairs, or services, “to the lowest responsible bidder . . . or else reject all bids.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 20111, subd. (a)(1) and (2), italics added.)