Oakes v. Progressive Transportation Services, Inc.
[…] (Lab. Code, §§ 3852, 3856, 18 subd. (c); Quinn v. State of California (1975) 15 Cal.3d 162, 167; Manthey, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at pp. 786-787.) “[Labor Code] [s]ection 3856 governs the allocation between the employee and the employer of a judgment obtained against a negligent third party.” (Phelps, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 30.) When, as was the case here, the employee solely litigated the action, Labor Code section 3856, subdivision (b) gives the employee a priority right to reimbursement of litigation expenses before the employer or workers’ compensation insurer is reimbursed for workers’ compensation benefits. The statute provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852.” (Lab. Code, § 3856, subd. (b).)