Oakes v. Progressive Transportation Services, Inc.
[…] (Poire, supra, 39 Cal.App.4th at p. 1842.) Phelps, supra, 16 Cal.4th 23, on which plaintiff relies, undermines rather than supports his position. The high court in that case examined the interplay between Labor Code section 3856 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.21, former subdivision (a)(ii),8 a cost-shifting statute similar to section 998.9 Section 1141.21 was subsequently amended and renumbered. The language of the current statute, section 1141.21, subdivision (a)(1)(B) remains unchanged from section 1141.21, former subdivision (a)(ii). 8 Section 1141.21, former subdivision (a)(ii) governed the recovery of costs when a party elected a trial de novo following a judicial arbitration. It stated in relevant part: “(a) If the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted for the party electing the trial de novo than the arbitration award, the court shall order that party to pay the following nonrefundable costs and fees . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (ii) To the other 9 24 The plaintiff in Phelps, who suffered a workplace injury caused by a third party defendant, rejected an arbitration award in his favor and obtained a less favorable judgment following a trial de novo.