Oakes v. Progressive Transportation Services, Inc.
[…] The Legislature amended section 998 in 1997 to include the term “award” when determining whether the plaintiff obtained “a more favorable judgment or award.” (Stats. 1997, ch. 892, § 1.) The statutory language as amended does not strictly require entry of judgment, but contemplates a final determination of the parties’ claims. (See American Airlines, Inc. v. Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1055-1056.) 7 22 The plain language of Labor Code section 3856 contemplates the existence of a judgment. Labor Code section 3856, subdivision (b) states that when an employee alone prosecutes an action against a third party tortfeasor, “the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . . After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee the court shall . . . allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation . . . .” (Lab. Code, § 3856, subd. (b), italics added.)