Oakes v. Progressive Transportation Services, Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) The offer was accordingly invalid. (Ibid.) No such ambiguities exist in the section 998 offer at issue here. The trial court did not err by concluding that defendants’ section 998 offer was sufficiently certain and valid. III. Code of Civil Procedure section 998 and Labor Code section 3856 When employers or employees sue third party defendants for injuries subject to workers’ compensation, Labor Code section 3856 governs the allocation of any judgment.4 “That statute Labor Code section 3856 states: “In the event of suit against such third party: [¶] (a) If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employer’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employer and the employee. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fees, the court shall apply out of the amount of such judgment an amount sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of his expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852 and shall order any excess paid to the injured employee or other person entitled thereto. [¶] (b) If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the 4 13 provides that whether the third party is sued by the employer alone (§ 3856, subd. (a)), the employee alone (§ 3856, subd. (b)), or both the employer and the employee (§ 3856, subd. (c)), any resulting judgment shall be used first to pay the ‘reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.’ (§ 3856, subd. (b).)