Guzman v. NBA Automotive, Inc.
[…] City of Los Angeles (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1043, 1060 [same].)8 To allow NBA Automotive to escape liability for discriminatory conduct merely because Guzman identified her employer administratively with a name that was nearly the same as, but not quite identical to, her employer’s actual fictitious business name would be contrary to the purposes of FEHA. (See § 12993, subd. (a) [“[t]he provisions [of FEHA] shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of” FEHA]; Pollock, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 934-935 [“‘section 12960 should not be The regulations governing DFEH require it to “liberally construe all complaints to effectuate the purpose of the laws the department enforces to safeguard the civil right of all persons to seek, obtain and hold