Guzman v. NBA Automotive, Inc.
[…] (Salas v. Sierra Chemical Co. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 407, 420; see § 12920; Pollock v. Tri-Modal Distribution Services, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 918, 934 (Pollock); Saavedra v. Orange County Consolidated Transportation etc. Agency (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 824, 828 (Saavedra).) “Section 12960 delineates the procedures by which aggrieved employees are to state their complaints.” (Saavedra, at p. 826.) Section 12960, former subdivision (b),6 stated: “Any person claiming to “Effective January 1, 2020, former section 12960, subdivision (b) was redesignated without material change as 6 8 be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with [DFEH] a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department.” (See Clark v. Superior Court (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 289, 299 (Clark).)