Tri-Counties Ass'n v. Ventura County Public Guardian
[…] He graduated in 2013 despite these challenges and began a program at Moorpark College for students with disabilities. A.V.’s mental health deteriorated soon after he left high school. Police found him incoherent and hallucinating in a discount store bathroom in June of 2014. He complained to emergency room staff about hearing voices and feeling “numb” in his brain. Physicians transferred him to Las Encinas Mental Health Hospital in Pasadena on a section 5150 hold.4 He Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a) permits peace officers and designated mental health professionals to take persons considered a danger to self or others into custody “for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.” 4 4 received a week of inpatient treatment but returned to the emergency room four days later when he again heard voices. A second inpatient admission followed, this time at Del Amo Hospital in Torrance.