LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Williams, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1265.) The court noted that current law had expanded the role of county boards, expressly giving them jurisdiction over valuation and nonvaluation issues, and also had provided a procedure by which a taxpayer could avoid the assessment appeals process if the taxpayer and the assessor stipulated that an assessment challenge involved only nonvaluation issues, and the board accepted the stipulation.7 Section 5142, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “When the person affected or his or her agent and the assessor stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation issues, they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization stating that issues in dispute do not involve valuation questions. . . . The board shall accept or reject the stipulation, with or without conducting a hearing on the stipulation.