LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (See Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 1307–1308.) This step may be satisfied by application for assessment reduction under section 1603 “if the applicant states in the application that the application is intended to constitute a claim for refund.” (§ 5097, subd. (b).) If the applicant does not so state, “he or she may thereafter . . . file a separate claim for refund of taxes.” (Ibid.) The third and final step for challenging a regular or escape assessment is the filing of a refund action in a superior court pursuant to sections 5140 et seq. (See Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 1307–1308.) These sections provide that within six months of the date the county board makes its final decision, a taxpayer may bring an action in superior court “against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter.” (§ 5140; see also § 5141.) 6 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A. The Property LA Live owns and manages a sports and entertainment development in downtown Los Angeles known as L.A. Live (the development).