LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 1232, 1240 [observing that the exhaustion doctrine ‘ “facilitates the development of a complete record that draws on administrative expertise” ’ and affords ‘a preliminary administrative sifting process [citation], unearthing the relevant evidence and providing a record which the court may review’].)” (Williams, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1268.) In the property tax context, the requirement to exhaust administrative remedies is explicit in the governing statutes. Section 1603, subdivision (a) provides: “A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” Section 5097, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]n order for a refund . . . shall not be made, except on” the timely filing of a verified claim for refund.