LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In LA Live’s view, because the County “ ‘is a creature of limited powers,’ ” its actions necessarily are “ultra vires [and] void” whenever it fails to strictly comply with statutory procedures. But in so urging, LA Live makes no attempt to address the Supreme Court’s analysis in Williams, where the taxpayer’s claim—that it had been assessed a tax on property it did not own—plainly asserted a statutory violation. (See § 405, subd. (a) [“the assessor shall assess all the taxable property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date,” italics added].) Because this statutory violation was the express basis for the taxpayer’s refund claim in Williams, the Supreme Court necessarily would have found the escape assessment in Williams to have been null were the nullity doctrine as broad as LA Live contends.