LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Id. at p. 930.) They nonetheless applied to the board of supervisors for relief “at their earliest opportunity.” (Id. at p. 935.) On this 10 24 present case, in contrast, LA Live admittedly received notices of the proposed escape assessments—and, although the notices were issued five days later than the statute required, LA Live received them well within the statutory time to file an application for assessment reduction. (See § 1603, subd. (a) [application for reduction “shall be filed within the time period from July 2 to September 15”].) LA Live’s citations to various administrative materials issued by the State Board of Equalization also fail to persuade us that the County’s assertedly untimely notice of the proposed escape assessments excused LA Live from exhausting administrative remedies.