LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1307– 1308 (Steinhart).) The first step is the filing of an application for assessment reduction (also referred to as an assessment appeal) under section 1603, subdivision (a), through a “verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” (See Steinhart, at p. 1307; Williams, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1269.) An application for assessment reduction is made to the “county board” (§ 1603)—i.e., to “a county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.” (§ 1601, subd. (a).)