LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In those administrative appeals, LA Live asserted that the County had over-valued the property at issue, but did not claim the assessments were void. Although LA Live and the County disagree about the proper characterization of these administrative appeals, both parties agree that the administrative appeals did not exhaust LA Live’s administrative remedies for purposes of this action. 5 Section 531.8 provides, in relevant part: “No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a ‘Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment’ with respect to one or more specified tax years.” 6 9 complaint alleged that section 531.8 required the Assessor to wait 10 days after issuing a notice of proposed escape assessment before enrolling the escape assessment.