People v. Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc.
[…] “[P]rior to 1974, entry of judgment was governed exclusively by Code of Civil Procedure section 668, which required each county to maintain a judgment book” in which judgments were required to be entered. (County of Los Angeles v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1994) 26 8 Cal.App.4th 61, 63, fn. omitted (Ranger Ins. Co.).) In 1974, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5, which as originally enacted permitted counties to cease use of judgment books so long as they microfilmed judgments before placing them in the court file. (Ibid.) The current version of section 668.5 allows for additional methods of maintaining judgments as follows: “In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court’s electronic data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.” To the extent that Financial Casualty argues that the order granting summary judgment was not “entered,” we disagree. Nothing in section 668.5 conditions entry of a judgment on the existence of a dated file stamp.