People v. Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc.
[…] Financial Casualty has forfeited this claim for its failure to raise the issue in the trial court. (See, e.g., Bikkina v. Mahadevan (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 70, 92 (Bikkina).) The failure of Financial Casualty to raise the issue below deprived the People of notice of any need to develop the record with evidence bearing on unconscionability. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (b) [upon claim that a contract is unconscionable, “the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination”]; see also Carbajal v. CWPSC, Inc. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 227, 23 [though unconscionability is ultimately a question of law, “‘“numerous factual issues may bear on that question”’”].)