Cahill Construction Co., Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Pursuant to subdivision (c) of the statute, the court determined that giving defendants more than seven hours to depose Richards did not appear to endanger his health and the number of defendants militated in favor of allowing them “the maximum permissible period in which” to depose Richards. But the court declined to grant defendants more than 14 hours. Section 2025.295, the court concluded, imposed a “ ‘clear Section 2025.420 authorizes a trial court to issue a protective order “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition.” (Id., subd. (a).) For good cause shown, the court “may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id., subd. (b).) 3 3 cap’ ” of 14 hours of total deposition conducted by defense counsel and “eliminated” the court’s discretion to exceed that cap when a physician attests the plaintiff has mesothelioma and declares a substantial medical doubt of the plaintiff’s survival beyond six months.