California Union Square L.P. v. Saks & Company LLC
[…] In arbitrating their rent dispute, both Saks and Union Square simply adhered to the Fair Market Rent settlement process outlined in their lease. Stermer does not apply. Moreover, even if we were to read the language of Section 23.10 as generally applying to every court proceeding involving the lease, it would not apply to arbitral disputes regarding the Fair Market Rent. “Where general and specific provisions [of a contract] are inconsistent, the specific provision controls.” (Iqbal v. Ziadeh (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1, 12; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“[W]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”].)