Crestwood Behavioral Health, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] One option is the county in which the corporation’s principal place of business is located. (§ 395.5.) It is undisputed that Crestwood’s principal place of business is Sacramento County and that venue would be proper there. The dispute relates to a different venue option—the county “where the obligation or liability arises.” (Ibid.) Crestwood argues its liability under the Act (as pled in the complaint) arises only in Solano County, where Fragoza worked, rather than in Alameda County, where other aggrieved employees worked. Section 393, subdivision (a), applies to an action that seeks “recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute.” It provides for trial in “the 5 county in which the cause, or some part of the cause, arose.” (§ 393.) Again, Crestwood argues that the cause arose in Solano County, where Fragoza worked, but not in Alameda County. Generally, we review orders denying venue transfer motions for abuse of discretion.