Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] Dismissal is mandatory for a violation of either statute absent a statutory exception. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) While this case was dismissed under the three-year statute, we also consider cases applying the five-year statute because the same policies apply to both statutes. (See e.g., Hattersley v. American Nucleonics Corp. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 397, 401.) 6 The Nunns rely on an exception to the mandatory dismissal statutes, which allows parties to stipulate to an extension of the statutory deadline. Section 583.330 provides: “The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.” The record shows that the trial date in this case was set beyond the three-year statutory deadline in open court at the May 16, 2019 hearing. The disputed issue is whether this trial date was set pursuant to an oral agreement made in open court and enforceable under the statute.