Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] Because I believe a course correction is as necessary as it is inevitable, whether on review in this case or in some future case, I shall explain below in considerable detail exactly where the majority’s opinion is legally incorrect, unpeeling the errors layer by layer. 1. The Statute and the Majority’s Interpretation of It I begin with the text of the statute. Section 583.330 provides that “[t]he parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article” by two “means,” either by “written stipulation” under subdivision (a) or by “oral agreement” under subdivision (b).