Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] This construction is permissible under the statutory language, creates parity with respect to judicial treatment of written and oral agreements, and is grounded in relevant precedent. Our interpretation of this provision also furthers legislative intent. When the Legislature enacted the mandatory dismissal statutes it was cognizant of the tension created by two important policies, one requiring reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action and the other requiring cooperation among all parties in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. (§ 583.130.) We reconcile these policies in accordance with the Legislature’s admonishment that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court . . ., the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action.” (Ibid.) not enough. The parties must have in mind the setting of a date they both understand extends ‘the statutory time.’ ” (Dis. opn. of Streeter, J., post at p. 18 [citing Anderson v. Erwyn (1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 503, 506; Rosenfelt v. Scholtz (1936) 17 Cal.App.2d 443, 445].)