People v. Escareno
[…] The court imposed the three-year aggravated term on felony count 1 and the same on felony count 2, stayed. The court rejected a defense argument that because Escarena was sentenced to prison, the misdemeanor and infraction counts had to be dismissed under section 41500: “A person shall not be subject to prosecution for a nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle” that is pending against him at the time of his commitment” to custody and imposed a county jail sentence, stayed.

The court of appeal affirmed.