People v. Escareno
[…] The intent prevails over the letter, and the letter will, if possible, be so read as to conform to the spirit of the act.’ (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735; Riverside County Sheriff’s Dept.[, at p.] 630; People v. Mullendore (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 848, 854.)” (People v. Henderson (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 533, 545.) In People v. Alwien (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th Supp. 9, a probationer who was temporarily placed in a California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation diagnostic facility argued he was entitled to dismissal of traffic offenses pursuant to section 41500, subdivision (a), because he was “commit[ted] to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation” as described in the statute. Rejecting this claim, Alwien stated, “a literal construction, as appellant asserts, would not further the legislative goal behind the statute—to give people a fresh start for rehabilitation upon release from a lengthy term of incarceration. (People v.