People v. Harrison
[…] (1) was the actual killer of Harless, (2) aided and abetted Johnson in the murder with the intent to kill Harless, or first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: [¶] (A) Robbery in violation of Section 211 or 212.5.” Section 1118 states, in pertinent part, “In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses.” 5 7 (3) was a major participant in the robbery and acted with a reckless indifference to human life.6 On the third point, the trial court found the evidence was strong that Harrison was a major participant and that he acted with reckless indifference, but it found the prosecution’s evidence