Gray v. Dignity Health
[…] (§ 1371.1, subd. (a)(1).) 5 5 for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital’s emergency department. . . .” (42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a).) Federal law also instructs that “[a] [Medicare] participating hospital may not delay provision of an appropriate medical screening examination required under subsection (a) or further medical examination and treatment required under subsection (b) in order to inquire about the individual’s method of payment or insurance status.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(h); see 42 C.F.R. § 489.24(d)(4)(ii) (2021) [“A [Medicare] participating hospital may not seek, or direct an individual to seek, authorization from the individual’s insurance company for screening or stabilization services to be furnished by a hospital . . . to an individual