In re Hoze
[…] (See § 3051, subd. (g); § 3055, subd. (f).) Both programs set 8 schedules for the Board to complete parole reviews of eligible prisoners. (See § 3051, subd. (i); § 3051.1; § 3055, subd. (j).) Further, the Legislature amended sections 3041 and 3046 to add references to elderly parolees alongside existing references to youthful offenders. (See § 3041, subd. (a)(4) [“Upon a grant of parole, the inmate shall be released subject to all applicable review periods. However, an inmate shall not be released before reaching his or her minimum eligible parole date as set pursuant to Section 3046 unless the inmate is eligible for earlier release pursuant to his or her youth offender parole eligibility date or elderly parole eligible date.”], italics added; § 3046, subd. (c) [“an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 or an elderly parole hearing as described in Section 3055 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041”], italics added; Stats. 2017, ch. 676, §§ 1-2 (Assem. Bill No. 1448 (2017 Reg. Sess.)).) Of particular interest to us, the programs follow the same approach in the ways they address—and don’t address—the statutorily mandated sentences that the Board is authorized to override.